Privacy Policy

DesignByU, located at Hoofdweg 256 9695AV Bellingwolde The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://designbyu.eu/
Hoofdweg 256
9695AV Bellingwolde
The Netherlands
Tel. +31624512610
E-Mail: monique@designbyu.eu

Personal data that we process
DesignByU processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with the data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)

    Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
    Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at monique@designbyu.eu and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
DesignByU processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products
  • DesignByU analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tune the offer of products and services to your preferences

How long we keep personal data
DesignByU will not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected.
Sharing personal data with third parties
DesignByU only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
DesignByU only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by DesignByU and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to monique@designbyu.eu. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy, please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blacked out. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. DesignByU would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
DesignByU takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration of your personal data.